Sunday, February 7, 2010

First encounter... of the Best Kind!

Mr. B...back in the day... an 18 yr old Air Force firefighter, & later part of the Space Shuttle Rescue team.
The dry, barren landscape and leaf-less trees...so different from lush, tropical Hawaii from where Mr. B was born and raised!
~~~~~~~~~

I'm joining in with Mama M, for her
  Valentine's Day Extravaganza week! 
(I hope I can keep up with her and her fun blog hop :o)
I havent had much success with pasting the MckLinky to my posts, so if I still can't get it to work, I will be sure to have a link back to her blog... come along for a fun week.


First: here's a little back ground info
What:  Meeting Mr. B
Where: Holloman AFB, NM
When: November 1980
Who: 3 of my high school girl friends, Mr. B (18yrs old) & Me(16yrs old)

It was most likely a Friday night (my dad was pretty strict, so going out with friends on a school night, didnt happen. And I was a Senior in high school, when Mr. B and I met :o)

I was at the military base bowling alley...that was the place to hang out and meet up with friends.  Some friends that I was with were about to go to another friend's place, but I didnt want to go.  So, they left and I stayed with a couple of my other girlfriends, one of whom had her car.  "M" had come back from the barracks looking for one of her friends, but instead ran into his room-mate (Mr. B).  "M" asked Mr. B if he wanted to meet some friends, and of course, "Mr. Social-man", said sure :o)

At the bowling alley, we all hopped into "M's" car and drove around. There were 4 of us girls and Mr. B.  A pretty good ratio for Mr. B!  Well, we found a place and got out of the car to talk... Conversation was pretty easy and we all had fun talking about whatever.  (I seriously can't remember what, I was just thinking how cute he was!...probably talked about where we girls were from, about where he was from...)

We didn't stay out too long and eventually "M" drove Mr. B back to his barracks.  After he got out of the car, all of us girls were in agreement... and things were said like- "OH! He is soooo cute!" "He is so FINE!"  "What a Hunk!" "...like Rocky (Sylvester Stallone)!"  and on and on!  

Part 2 of first meeting:
I have to add this, cuz our meeting that night was just the beginning. It could have ended right there, but...

The next day, while I was bagging groceries at the commissary. (This was my after-school job and on weekends.)  I saw Mr. B walk through another check out line, barely gave a nod of recognition, and went out the door.  Boy, felt like all the air went out of my balloon!  Oh, well...

A few minutes later, I get a call over the intercom for a phone call.  

Me: ...Hello?

***heart starts beating in my chest!*** 

Mr. B: Hey, I should of said something when I was there.
Me: oh, yeah, that would have been nice.
Mr. B: Well, can I call you later at home?
Me: Sure. (Are you kidding! Of course!)
Mr. B: Ok, call you at about 9pm.

 ***whoo! hoo! I immediately shared that phone call with the friends that worked with me.***

...and exactly at 9pm, Mr. B called and we made plans to go to the movies... (that had to wait until the following Friday, cuz my dad's rule of not going out on a school night). 

Mr. B was in the middle of watching the movie Private Benjamin, but left it to step out to the payphone to give me a call. Thank goodness, he was so prompt, cuz I was definitely waiting by the phone!

Here are a few other photos of Mr. B, aka "Handsome Hawaiian Hunk", aka My "Hubba-bubba", etc. etc.

...by his tree, taken in his barracks by his roommate...Dec 1980, before his trip back home to Hawaii for a visit.

...during one of their military fun days, in a water relay... I love his muscles ;o)

...when he was back in Hawaii, after lifting weights with his older brother.
Dec 1980, about to turn 19yrs old...Mr. B is the one without a shirt
(such a Hottie! heehee)
This photo is kinda beat up, cuz I carried it in my wallet. I finally laminated it, so I can still enjoy my sweetie's pic. He was such a babe...literally, so, so young!  (I still think Mr. B is my Handsome Hubby!)

so...that's how we met...almost 29 and 1/2 years ago!

Blessings & Aloha!

Click here to go to 

17 comments:

Heather said...

Awww, what a sweet story, thanks for sharing! :-)

Debbie said...

I loved reading the story of your romance with your Mr. B. Yes, I hope you don't mind my saying he was a hunk (but I have my own hunk; lol).

I also want to thank you for catching up on my blog. I loved every one of your comments. You are such a sweet and kind person and it comes through in your writing.

I may need to consider looking into this Valentine's Day meme.

Sending you a blog hug,
Debbie

Ashley said...

I am soooo glad you stopped by my blog! If you hadn't I may not have found yours. I absolutely love it! Thank you so much for such wonderful comments that you left! I can tell I'll be stopping by here quite a bit!

& I love the story of ya'lls(Yes, I'm a full blooded Tennessean! haha) first meeting! I always love hearing those stories. How adorable!

I hope you have an amazing week!

(Oh, and your sketches... Wow!)

Lots of smiles,
Ashley

Booklover1212 said...

What a beautiful story!! Love the pictures! You're a lucky lady! ;-)

~ Jennifer
http://thetoyboxyears.blogspot.com

edshunnybunny said...

Hi, I enjoyed your story about how you met your hubby! I am writing romance stories all next week, beginning with my own. Your hubby was a hottie :) LOL I'm glad I found your blog, I look forward to reading it! Blessings!

momstheword said...

Don't you just love all those old pictures? It amazes me how young my hubby and I looked, lol!

Love that you carried his "hunky" picture in your wallet!

I have enough trouble trying to blog a few days a week. I can't imagine what would happen if I had to work fulltime!

Grandma Becky said...

Nice post. I'm going to post a photo this week of hubby and me 33 years ago. Forgot all about this Valentine/sweetheart dinner we went to at the base chapel. Oh so long ago. You've inspired me to dig out old memories. This one I have on my desk as hubby's bro sent it to us with other stuff from their parents' house last year. Love those memories of love when it was just beginning!! Have a good week!

Muthering Heights said...

What an adorable story!! :)

Kathie @ Just a Happy Housewife said...

Love your story and the pictures!

Look at those muscles!!! ;-)

2003beachbunch said...

Very neat! Sweet story and woo hoo look at Mr. B's muscles! :-)

yonca said...

That is so sweet! I really enjoyed to read your romance story with your Mr. B. Adorable pics! Hope you have a wonderful week!

Lea said...

Such a touching story! Thank you so much for sharing. Love the pics.

I gave you an award at http://shhmommaswriting.blogspot.com/2010/02/all-little-sunshine-for-my-day.html.

Robin said...

Now, that's just lovely! Thank you for the pictures!

HeatherOz said...

Wow! What a great story! Almost 30 years! That is amazing!!

Too Many Hats said...

You were both so very young. What a sweet and special story you two have. Wow, almost 30 years of knowing the love of your life.

paper&silk said...

Such a cute story!! I love the "like Rocky!" part :)

Alicia said...

I love reading stories like this!!! So awesome! I'm going to read part 2 now!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails